Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay in Southern Suburbs?




1. ibis Melbourne Glen Waverley
ibis Melbourne Glen WaverleyGlen Waverley
Gary
$67
$74 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 23 - Oct 24




2. Novotel Melbourne Glen Waverley
Novotel Melbourne Glen WaverleyGlen Waverley
Simon
$118
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 23 - Oct 24




3. Quest Brighton on the Bay
Quest Brighton on the BayBrighton
Jonathan
$97
$106 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




4. PARKROYAL Monash Melbourne
PARKROYAL Monash MelbourneClayton
koichiro
$151
$166 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




5. Gateway on Monash Boutique Hotel
Gateway on Monash Boutique HotelNotting Hill
Chris A
$97
$107 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




6. Nightcap at Monash Hotel
Nightcap at Monash HotelClayton
Suzie
$84
$92 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




7. Hotel Chadstone Melbourne MGallery Collection
Hotel Chadstone Melbourne MGallery CollectionMalvern East
Sohail
$159
$175 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 19 - Nov 20




8. Dingley Hotel
Dingley HotelDingley Village
Brett
$126
$139 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22




9. Best Western Plus Buckingham International
Best Western Plus Buckingham InternationalHighett
Lenore
$99
$109 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




10. The Waverley International Hotel
The Waverley International HotelGlen Waverley
Alex
$80
$88 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




11. Caroline Serviced Apartments Brighton
Caroline Serviced Apartments BrightonBrighton
ATSUSHI
$130
$143 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




12. Clayton Serviced Apartments
Clayton Serviced ApartmentsClayton
Kane
$115
$126 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 19 - Nov 20




13. Quest Notting Hill
Quest Notting HillNotting Hill
Catherine
$108
$119 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31




14. Caroline Serviced Apartments Sandringham
Caroline Serviced Apartments SandringhamSandringham
Wade
$164
$180 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22




15. Hotel Bruce County
Hotel Bruce CountyMount Waverley
Jane
$78
$86 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21




16. Nightcap at Sandbelt Hotel
Nightcap at Sandbelt HotelMoorabbin
Barbara
$79
$87 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




17. The Mulgrave Motel
The Mulgrave MotelMulgrave
Gary
$109
$109 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 4 - Nov 5




19. Parkdale Motor Inn
Parkdale Motor InnParkdale
Paul
$82
$90 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29




20. Oros Hotel and Apartments
Oros Hotel and ApartmentsOakleigh
Anonymous traveler
$132
$145 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Get last-minute hotel deals in Southern Suburbs and save more
Sign in to unlock great savings.
$78
per night
$171 total
includes taxes & fees
$28 off
Quest Brighton on the Bay$127
per night
$280 total
includes taxes & fees
$118
per night
$259 total
includes taxes & fees
$129
per night
$283 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$149
per night
$329 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$128
per night
$281 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$147
per night
$324 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$19 off
The Waverley International Hotel$84
per night
$184 total
includes taxes & fees
$77 off
Oros Hotel and Apartments$153
per night
$337 total
includes taxes & fees
$27 off
Buckingham Apartment$99
per night
$237 total
includes taxes & fees
$28 off
The Mulgrave Motel$124
per night
$249 total
includes taxes & fees
$25 off
Quest Glen Waverley$115
per night
$252 total
includes taxes & fees
$121
per night
$267 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$21 off
Hotel Bruce County$77
per night
$169 total
includes taxes & fees
$8 off
Sandown Heritage Motel$78
per night
$172 total
includes taxes & fees
$74
per night
$162 total
includes taxes & fees
$26 off
Quest Brighton on the Bay$118
per night
$261 total
includes taxes & fees
$118
per night
$259 total
includes taxes & fees
$129
per night
$283 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$147
per night
$324 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$133
per night
$292 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$185
per night
$408 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$19 off
The Waverley International Hotel$85
per night
$188 total
includes taxes & fees
$73 off
Oros Hotel and Apartments$146
per night
$321 total
includes taxes & fees
$25 off
Buckingham Apartment$93
per night
$220 total
includes taxes & fees
$121
per night
$267 total
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
$22 off
Quest Glen Waverley$100
per night
$221 total
includes taxes & fees
$21 off
Hotel Bruce County$77
per night
$169 total
includes taxes & fees
$41 off
The Mulgrave Motel$184
per night
$368 total
includes taxes & fees
$8 off
Sandown Heritage Motel$78
per night
$172 total
includes taxes & fees
$78
per night
$86 total
includes taxes & fees
$12 off
Quest Brighton on the Bay$107
per night
$118 total
includes taxes & fees
$18 off
PARKROYAL Monash Melbourne$159
per night
$175 total
includes taxes & fees
$15 off
Dingley Hotel$131
per night
$144 total
includes taxes & fees
$11 off
Best Western Plus Buckingham International$99
per night
$109 total
includes taxes & fees
$121
per night
$133 total
includes taxes & fees
$9 off
The Waverley International Hotel$85
per night
$94 total
includes taxes & fees
$31 off
Oros Hotel and Apartments$125
per night
$137 total
includes taxes & fees
$12 off
The Mulgrave Motel$109
per night
$109 total
includes taxes & fees
$13 off
Park Avenue - Carnegie$121
per night
$144 total
includes taxes & fees
$12 off
Buckingham Apartment$108
per night
$128 total
includes taxes & fees
$13 off
Quest Moorabbin$119
per night
$131 total
includes taxes & fees
$9 off
Hotel Bruce County$78
per night
$86 total
includes taxes & fees
$13 off
Brighton Serviced Apartments$119
per night
$131 total
includes taxes & fees
$4 off
Sandown Heritage Motel$78
per night
$86 total
includes taxes & fees
Go beyond your typical stay in Southern Suburbs
Pet friendly
Pool
Hot tub
Spa
Family friendly
Apart hotel
Apartment
Cabin
Villa
Cottage
Top landmarks in Southern Suburbs
Photo by Greg Freeman
Chadstone Shopping Mall
8.8/10 (572 reviews)
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Chadstone Shopping Mall in Malvern East. Let yourself be amazed at the art galleries in the area— your cultural tour starts here. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander.

Brighton Beach
8.6/10 (1,065 reviews)
Brighton Beach is located 7.2 mi (11.6 km) from the center of Melbourne, why not stop by during your stay. Enjoy the sunset by the shore at Elwood Beach, Sandringham Beach, and St Kilda Beach.
Photo by Caz and Craig @yTravelBlog
Elwood Beach
Whether you want to collect beach glass or watch the sunset, Elwood Beach is a spot you might want to check out, located 5.1 mi (8.3 km) from central Melbourne. Enjoy the sunset by the shore at St Kilda Beach, Brighton Beach, and Sandringham Beach.
Photo by LesleyHC
Sandringham Beach
8.4/10 (10 reviews)
If want to top up your tan, you might want to head out to Sandringham Beach, located 9.5 mi (15.2 km) from central Melbourne. Catch the sunset by the shore at Hampton Beach, just a short walk away.
Caulfield Racecourse
8.6/10 (68 reviews)
Caulfield East is home to Caulfield Racecourse, so why not stop by during your stay in Melbourne. Let yourself be amazed at the art galleries and museums in the area too. It's also full of great shops and cafes, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. Melbourne has lots of other activities you might want to visit such as Melbourne Cricket Ground, Rod Laver Arena, and Marvel Stadium.
Royal Melbourne Golf Club
8.6/10 (7 reviews)
You might want to practice your swing at Royal Melbourne Golf Club, a golf course located 11.3 mi (18.2 km) from central Melbourne. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. If Royal Melbourne Golf Club doesn't quite scratch your golfing itch, Victoria Golf Club, and Yarra Yarra Golf Club are also nearby.
Sandown Racecourse
10.0/10 (1 review)
Springvale is home to Sandown Racecourse, so why not stop by during your stay in Melbourne. Hotels.com travelers also say the area is walkable and has lots of nice beaches. It's also full of great shops and cafes, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. Melbourne has lots of other activities you might want to visit such as Melbourne Cricket Ground, Rod Laver Arena, and Marvel Stadium.
M-City Monash
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to M-City Monash in Clayton. Splash some more cash at Springvale Homemaker Centre.
Learn more about Southern Suburbs
Notable for its golfing, Southern Suburbs features attractions such as Southland Shopping Centre and Victoria Golf Club. This family-friendly city has something for everyone including sights like DFO Moorabbin and Royal Melbourne Golf Club within a small-town setting.
See all hotels in Southern Suburbs
Photo by Aleks Trpkovski
Top Southern Suburbs Hotel Reviews




Hotel Chadstone Melbourne MGallery Collection
Hotel Chadstone Melbourne MGallery CollectionMalvern East
10/10 Exceptional
Dominic




Park Avenue - IKON Glen Waverley
Park Avenue - IKON Glen WaverleyGlen Waverley
10/10 Exceptional
Brenda
































































































